Within International

Privacy Notice

As you may be aware, data protection legislation is changing on 25th May 2018. As a result, we have updated our privacy policy which will now be known as a Privacy Notice. To explain clearly how we collect, store and manage your information. You can review our Privacy Notice below.

Within International takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Notice as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, including how we will use your personal data and the steps that we take to ensure that it is kept safe.

Within International shall process all personal information in accordance with data protection legislation and regulations relating to the processing of personal data and privacy, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Within International is responsible as a ‘controller’ of personal information for the purposes of those laws.

What information do we collect about you?

In order to provide you with our services and products we may collect information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails, and written and oral communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests along with other information relevant to client surveys and/or offers.

In addition to the information you knowingly provide, Within International collects the domain names and IP addresses of its visitors to the website www.withininternational.com, along with usage statistics (for example types of web browsers, operating systems used, Demographics and location) and browsing history. This data is used to promote our services. Within International may combine this information with the personally identifiable and other information it collects.

How will we use your personal information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send emails within information that we think you may find; interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • To process requests and purchases and manage your interactions with us;
  • To communicate with you about services or products you have requested from us;
  • To fulfil our legal obligations (for example, where we are required to keep records of transactions or share information with authorities);
  • To improve the quality of our services;
  • To create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience working with us.

We may also aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place a suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Access to your personal information and updating and correcting your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information, please send an email to contact@withininternational.com.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or unnecessary. You have various other rights including the right to object to or restrict certain types of data processing, to withdraw consent where you have given it, to ask us to transfer your data to a third party, and to raise any concerns with the Information Commissioner.

Social Media

Interaction on social media

If you follow one of our social media accounts, we receive basic personal data about you according to your profile: your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. You may also communicate with us directly and provide content in this way. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

This personal data will be used within the terms and functionality of the social media sites.

Data Sharing

We are not responsible for the user terms or activities of third party sites. However, Within International will not sell your information nor permit others to do so. We will not share your information with any third party or as required to operate our social media sites, provide our services and/or products to you.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. If we change our Privacy Notice we will post the changes on this page, where appropriate, place notices on other pages of the website and advertise on our social media platforms. Any material changes that affect how your personal data is used will be provided to you, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17th May 2018.